ECCB'14

Schedule

[Download the full program book - 100 pages pdf]

Sept. 6-7: WORKSHOPS, TUTORIALS and SATELLITE MEETINGS

Saturday, September 6th, 9:00 - 18:00 :  Workshops and Tutorials, Satellite meeting: ISCB European Student Council Symposium.

Sunday, September 7th, 9:00 - 17:30 : Workshops and Tutorials, Satellite meeting: Junior Principal Investigator Meeting.

Location: PMC and Forum, to know where will be your event, look at the summary table.

 

Sept. 7-10: MAIN CONFERENCE

Schedule

[Download the schedule "to go" - 5 pages pdf]

  Venue : PALAIS DE LA MUSIQUE ET DES CONGRES (PMC), Strasbourg, FRANCE

  
Sunday, Sept 7, 2014 Monday, Sept 8, 2014 Tuesday, Sept 9, 2014 Wednesday, Sept10, 2014
       8:00 Registration Desk open    

8:00-18:00 Registration and Information Desk open

8:00-10:00 Registration and Information Desk open

 
 

8:45-9:35 Keynote Lecture: Patrick Aloy

8:45-9:35 Keynote Lecture: Nada Lavrac 9:00-9:50 Keynote Lecture: Doron Lancet

 The Registration Desk will remain open all day sunday

Session Mon1: Pathways and Molecular Networks (1)

Session Mon5: Evolution and Population Genomics (1)

Session Tue1: Computational Systems Biology (1)

Session Tue4: Biological Knowledge Discovery from Data

Session Wed1: Biological ontologies

  Coffee Break
  Session Mon3: Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (1)

Session Mon6: Evolution and Population Genomics (2)

Session Tue2: Computational Systems Biology (2)

Session Tue5: Gene Expression (1)

Session Wed2: Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (2) and Bio-imaging

  12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
  13:30 - 14:30 Demo and Industrial track in parallel with informal poster session
  14:35-15:25 Keynote lecture: Alice McHardy

14:35 - 15:25 Keynote lecture: Ewan Birney

Session Wed3: Text Mining

 

Session Mon4: Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (2)

Session Mon7: Structural Bioinformatics (1)
Session Tue3: Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (1)
Session Tue6: Gene Expression (2)
Session Wed4: RNA prediction
      Coffee Break

16:15-17:05 Keynote Lecture: Eric Westhof

 

Session Mon2: Pathways and Molecular Networks (2)

Session Mon8: Structural Bioinformatics (2)

 16:50-18:50 Poster Session 17:05 - 17:15 Prize Ceremony and Concluding Remarks
18:00-18:15 Opening remarks

18:15-19:05 Opening Lecture: Jean-Marie Lehn

18:30-20:30 Poster Session

17:30-19:30 Departure for the river boat trip (every 15 min)  

19:05-19:30 Invited Talk : Laurence Lwoff, Council of Europe

 
19:30 - 21:00 Welcome Cocktail offered by the City of Strasbourg
20:30-22:30 Ice-Breaking Event 20:30-23:30 Gala Evening at the Council of Europe  

 

 

 

Sessions Contents

REMARKS
- The order of presentation is not defined yet.
- When the same topic is distributed over two sessions, the talk distribution between the sessions can still undergo modifications.
- Affiliation is indicated only for presenting author (underlined)

- The conference Proceedings will be available for download from the Bioinformatics Oxford University Press web site from August 27, 2014.

 

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Opening Session

Monday, September 8, 2014

[Download the program of Monday (schedule+abstracts) - 12 pages pdf]

Session Mon1 : Pathways and Molecular Networks 

Chair : Ralf Zimmer, Ana√Įs Baudot

Session Mon2 : Pathways and Molecular Networks (2)

Chair : Ralf Zimmer, Anais Baudot

Session Mon3 : Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (1)

Chair : Dominique Lavenier

Session Mon4 : Sequencing and Sequence Analysis for Genomics (2)

Chair : Stéphane Robin

Session Mon5 : Evolution and Population genomics (1)

Chair : Romain Studer, Hélène Chiapello

Session Mon6 : Evolution and Population genomics (2)

Chair : Romain Studer, Hélène Chiapello

Session Mon7 : Structural Bioinformatics (1)

Chair : Torsten Schwede, Anna Tramontano

Session Mon8 : Structural Bioinformatics (2)

Chair : Torsten Schwede, Anna Tramontano


Tuesday, September 9, 2014

[Download the program of Tuesday (schedule+abstracts) - 9 pages pdf]

Session Tue1 : Computational Systems Biology (1)

Chair : Oliver Kohlbacher, Anne Siegel

Session Tue2 : Computational Systems Biology (2)

Chair : Oliver Kohlbacher, Anne Siegel

Session Tue3 : Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (1)

Chair : Emmanuel Barillot

Session Tue4 : Biological Knowledge Discovery from data

Chair : Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann

Session Tue5 : Gene Expression (1)

Chair : Morgane Thomas-Chollier, Caroline Friedel

Session Tue6 : Gene Expression (2)

Chair : Morgane Thomas-Chollier, Caroline Friedel


Wednesday, September 10, 2014

[Download the program of Wednesday (schedule+abstracts) - 6 pages pdf] 

Session Wed1 : Biological Ontologies

Chair : Katy Wolstencroft

Session Wed2 : Bioinformatics of Health and Disease (2) and Bio-imaging

Chair : Lodewyk Wessels

Session Wed3 : Text Mining for Computational Biology

Chair : Claire Nedellec

Session Wed4 : RNA prediction

Chair : Yann Ponty

 

Latest News

Previous Next
  • 1
  • 2
ECCB'14 in pictures Enjoy browsing ECCB'14 pictures ! Thanks to our excellent photograph Leslie we have got more than... Read more
Awards ECCB'14 awards have been announced during the closing ceremony of ECCB'14 on Wednesday September... Read more
Next conferences: ISMB/ECCB & JOBIM 2015 Next ECCB will be held in conjunction with ISMB in Dublin, Ireland, July 10-14, 2015: ISMB/ECCB... Read more

Silver Sponsors

Other Exhibitors